Skip navigation

Data Privacy @ FH Kärnten

We place great value on the protection and confidentiality of your data.  In order to inform you fully about the use of personal data, we ask you to read the following data protection notices.

The Carinthia University of Applied Sciences treats your personal data carefully and conscientiously.  When processing personal data, we observe the legal data protection regulations on the national and European levels.  All data is stored on servers using high security standards and protected against unauthorized access and misuse.

We would like to inform you that all personally identifiable information that you have posted to our on-line application system and submitted to us will be used first to verify that you meet the formal entry requirements (prerequisites) for your desired study program and then, if applicable, to conduct the admission process.  Additionally, these data are processed automatically.  This data is provided by you as part of your precontractual obligations.  Unless you provided us with the required data, we will not be able to process your request.  If you are admitted to the degree program which you applied for, then your data will be placed into your student record and stored in accordance with the legal statutory retention periods.

We would like to inform that all of the personal data that you provide us in the course of your contact with the Carinthia University of Applied Sciences are processed exclusively by CUAS employees.  Moreover, this data will used exclusively for internal purposes and will not be passed to third parties with the exception of those data which we are required to provide to the respective authorities relating to certain legal provisions.

Personal data which you have provided to us when registering for events or when requesting information about the Carinthia University of Applied Sciences are used for the event organization and/or processing the information requested. Moreover, your data will be used for selected mailings regarding current topics of the degree programs and the university, events and offers for prospective students of the Carinthia University of Applied Sciences.  If you do not wish that your data is being used for these marketing purposes, you may object to this processing at any time by sending an e-mail, whereby the legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

We will process your personal data as long as you remain in contact with us as well as for the duration that we are legally obliged to store and maintain the data.

We would like to inform you that you have the rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing and of objection to processing in relation to your personal data. This is to the extent permitted by law.  Furthermore, you have rights concerning automated individual decisions and profiling. 

 

Inquires as well as the application of these rights may be addressed to datenschutz(at)fh-kaerntenat at any time.

If the data processing takes place on the basis of a consent, you can revoke your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz(at)fh-kaerntenat, whereby the legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. 

You have the right to file a legal complaint against illegal data processing.  You should bring the complaint to the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria, telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail dsb(at)dsb.gvat as it is the responsible authority.

Contact

Fachhochschule Kärnten 
Gemeinnützige Privatstiftung
Villacher Straße 1

9800 Spittal an der Drau
info(at)fh-kaerntenat
+43 5 90500-0

Inquires as well as the application of these rights may be addressed to datenschutz(at)fh-kaerntenat at any time.

Top